Tuesday, March 27, 2012
[…] On March 16, 2001, Timothy committed suicide. It was believed that if Timothy had the opportunity to receive more treatment, his suicide could have been prevented. The tragic reality of Timothy's death galvanized both the O'Clairs and the people of New York to rectify the disparate coverage for mental and physical illnesses in employer sponsored health plans. On December 22, 2006, Timothy's Law was born, when Governor George Pataki signed the new legislation. In short, Timothy's Law (as codified in NY Code §3221) requires equal coverage between mental and physical illnesses.
So, one would think that §3221 helps Jane. This law is expansive, filling 26 pages of single spaced type. It is not until page 15 that we find some guidance,
"(B) (i) Every insurer delivering a group…policy, in this state, which provides coverage for inpatient hospital care or coverage for physician services, shall provide comparable coverage for adults and children with biologically based mental illnesses…" (emphasis added)
So, what is considered "comparable coverage"? Jane's plan provides "inpatient" hospitalization coverage for physical illnesses.